Font: (-) / (+)

Annual Water Testing Results

In cooperation with the City of Highland Park, Districts 112 and 113, and as part of our on-going commitment to protect the health and safety of everyone who utilizes our parks and facilities, the Park District of Highland Park has completed its annually testing of all public drinking fountains and faucets.  

Certified lab tests were conducted to determine if there are elevated levels of lead in the water higher than the United States Environmental Protection Agency’s (USEPA) levels for safe use and consumption. The USEPA action level for lead is 15 parts per billion (ppb) at which point remedial action is recommended.

Out of eleven facilities and 44 parks, three locations tested were found to be unsatisfactory according to USEPA standards.  They include:

 Olson Park – the lower level bowl of a water fountain tested below the USEPA action level with the first sample, but tested at 139 parts per billion in a second sample. This fountain will remain out of service until more testing and remediation, if necessary, is completed.  The upper bowl fountain and doggie fountain tested below the USEPA action level. 

Sunset Woods Park – the fountain behind diamond #2 tested below the USEPA action level in the first sample, but tested at 334 parts per billion in a second sample.    These two fountains will remain out of service until more testing and remediation, if necessary, is completed.

Sunset Woods Park Building – a sink located in an unoccupied upstairs office at Sunset Woods Park.  This sink is not accessible to the public or employees and will remain out of service. 

Nine other fountains recorded levels between 2.0 parts per billion and 15.0 parts per billion. Though these results were within satisfactory standards according to the USEPA, the Park District will keep these locations out of service as a proactive measure.   These fountains will be retested and remediated, if necessary, before being put back in service. These fountains are:

 Brown Park
Deer Creek Racquet Club, lower level hallway
Fink Park, along path near batting cage
Jens Jensen Park
Memorial Park
Port Clinton Park
Sunset Valley Golf Course, kitchen sink
Sunset Woods Park, warming house
West Ridge, along path near south parking lot

Our top priority is the health and safety of our public and staff.  Federal guidance indicates that children are at the highest risk for harmful lead exposure, and they can be exposed to lead from a variety of sources including paint, soil and even some consumer products.  For additional information about lead and children, visit http://www.cdc.gov/nceh/lead/

Please contact Dan Voss, Director of Parks, Properties and Planning at dvoss@pdhp.org or 847-579-3130 with any questions.