Font: (-) / (+)

Annual Water Testing Results

10/26/18 – In cooperation with the City of Highland Park, Districts 112 and 113, and as part of our on-going commitment to protect the health and safety of everyone who utilizes our parks and facilities, the Park District of Highland Park has completed its annually testing of all public drinking fountains and faucets.  

Certified lab tests were conducted to determine if there are elevated levels of lead in the water higher than the United States Environmental Protection Agency’s (USEPA) levels for safe use and consumption. The USEPA action level for lead is 15 parts per billion (ppb) at which point remedial action is recommended.

Out of eleven facilities and 44 parks, three locations tested were found to be unsatisfactory according to USEPA standards.  They include:

Highland Park Country Club – lower level hallway outside bathrooms, former pro shop – the lower bowl of a water fountain tested at 17.9 parts per billion with the first sample, but below the USEPA action level in a second sample. This fountain will remain out of service until more testing and remediation, if necessary, is completed.  The upper bowl fountain tested below the USEPA action level. 

Recreation Center – pool deck – the lower bowl of the water fountain tested below the USEPA action level in the first sample, but tested at 20.9 parts per billion in a second sample.  This fountain will remain out of service until more testing and remediation, if necessary, is completed.  The upper bowl fountain tested below the USEPA action level. 

Centennial Ice Arena – a sink located in locker room B tested at 51.6 parts per billion with the first sample, but below the USEPA action level in a second sample.  This sink will remain out of service until more testing and remediation, if necessary, is complete.  The sinks in locker rooms A, C, and D tested below the USEPA action level. 

Our top priority is the health and safety of our public and staff.  Federal guidance indicates that children are at the highest risk for harmful lead exposure, and they can be exposed to lead from a variety of sources including paint, soil and even some consumer products.  For additional information about lead and children, visit http://www.cdc.gov/nceh/lead/

Please contact Dan Voss, Director of Parks, Properties and Planning at dvoss@pdhp.org or 847-579-3130 with any questions.